Privacy Policy

The Body Corporate Chairs' Group Inc. (BCCG) has strict guidelines pertaining to its use of information on this website or in its day to day activities. BCCG complies with all Privacy Laws currently in place in New Zealand. Our host's web environment, internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies. Even though we use our best endeavors to protect content, all users should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

The data we collect - emails and electronic forms

We will record your email address and other personal information, as provided by you, only if you send us a message or submit an electronic form. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. Your email address and other details will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to subscribe to a mailing list provided via this site.

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form or downloaded form that includes your personal details, we collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address and other contact or request details. We collect personal information to provide you with the products and services you request as well as information on other products and services offered by us.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

If you no longer wish to get news, events and other information from the BCCG, then update your membership details to remove the "I wish to receive emails from BCCG" option. If you are a current financial member, you will still receive a subscription renewal reminder by email. You can ask to have your membership terminated if you no longer wish to be a member. This will stop all emails.

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to access and correct personal information held by us.  Your information is held securely and will not be disclosed to any other person or organisation unless authorised by you. You may access your own personal information, or have it corrected or updated at any time, by accessing it via this website or advising BCCG via email on bccg@bccg.org.nz.

We may use 'cookies' to monitor website user traffic patterns and site usage.  They help us to understand how our members and potential members use our web site so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the site.  A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a web site so that, when you revisit that web site, it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can normally set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer.  However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the information sections, products and/or services at our website.

Publishing personal information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your express knowledge, and if you have consented to the disclosure.

Links to other web sites

Our web sites may contain links to other non-BCCG web sites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours.

MoST Content Management V3.0.6306